Strand-Offering

 

Tentative Strand Offerings

Sunday 7:00-8:00 PM
Orientation and Keynote
Rachel McAnallen

 

MONDAY 7/15
TUESDAY 7/16
WEDNESDAY 7/17
THURSDAY 7/18
KEYNOTES: 9:00 – 10:00 AM
MINI KEYNOTES:
9:00 – 10:30 AM
Joe Renzulli & Sally Reis
April Wells
Susan Baum & Sally Reis
 
STRAND BLOCK A: 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT.
 
  1. Schoolwide Enrichment Model (SEM)—Renzulli & Reis [Monday]
    [SEM Breakout Strands meet on Tuesday and Wednesday]

    1. Elementary—Taylor & Brandon
    2. Middle—Waicunas
    3. Implementing the SEM for Administrators, Coordinators, and School Leaders—Quatrano & Spataro
  2. Creativity in Writing—Anderson
  3. Beyond the IEP: Implementing a Strength Based Model for 2e Learnings—Baum
  4. Identifying and Developing Mathematical Talent—Gavin
  5. Beautiful Risks: Why the Arts Matter Now More Than Ever (And How to Integrate Them in Your Thinking)—Lacina
  6. Moving Students Toward Deeper Thinking: Instructional Strategies for Promoting Inquiry and Critical Thinking—Leppien
  7. Books as Hooks for Lifelong Learning—Richards

 

Brian Housand

Susannah Richards

Gilman Whiting

 

 

CLOSING KEYNOTE
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

 

Emily Mofield

STRAND BLOCK B: 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT.
 
  1. 2e/ASD—creating strength-based enrichment programs for students who are talented with ASD—Baum & Reis
  2. Developing Scientific Talent—D. Bothmer
  3. Supporting Social and Emotional Needs in the Classroom—Burton
  4. Engaging Students in Enjoyable Reading with SEM-R—Eckert
  5. From Inspiration to Exhibition – Facilitating Type III Projects—Firmender
  6. Compacting and Differentiation—Fogarty
  7. Designing Type I Learning Experiences—Housand
  8. What’s the Big Idea? Teaching with Concepts to Support Depth and Engagement—Little
  9. Mathematics: Conceptual Knowledge vs. Procedural Knowledge—McAnallen
  10. Understanding Motivation and Reducing Underachievement—Siegle
  11. Enrichment Clusters: A Practical Plan for Real-World, Student-Driven Learning—Waicunas
  12. New Strand—Whiting

 

 

CONFRATUTE ENDS THURSDAY AFTER LUNCH

STRAND BLOCK C: 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT.
 
  1. Mindfulness in the Classroom—S. Bothmer
  2. Hands on science—Dewell
  3. Mathematical Discourse, Mathematical Writing and Creativity in Mathematics—Firmender
  4. Geometric Origami—McAnallen
  5. Prioritizing Authentic Learning and Joy Through Type III Projects—Taylor
  6. 25. Creating SEM Programs and Schools—from Soup to Nuts—Waicunas
 
EVENING FORUMS: 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM EDT.